(Paper) UPSC: Civil Service Prelims 2011 CSAT (Paper -2)

UPSC: Civil Service Prelims 2011

CSAT
(Paper-II)

  • Time Allowed: Two Hours
  • Maximum Marks: 200

PAGE - 1

 

Directions for the following 4 (four) items :

Read the following passage and answer the items that follow. Your answers to these items should be based on the passage only.

Passage:

A country under foreign domination seeks escape from the present in dreams of a vanished age, and finds consolation in visions of past greatness. That is a foolish and dangerous pastime in which many of us indulge. An equally questionable practice for us in India is to imagine that we are still spiritually great though we have come down in the world in other respects. Spiritual or any other greatness cannot be founded on lack of freedom and opportunity, or on starvation and misery. Many western writers have encouraged that notion that Indians are other-worldly. I suppose the poor and unfortunate in every country become to some extent other-worldly, unless they become revolutionaries, for this world is evidently not meant for them. So also subject peoples.

As a man grows to maturity he is not entirely engrossed in, or satisfied with, the external objective world. He seeks also some inner meaning, some psychological and physical satisfactions. So also with peoples and civilizations as they mature and grow adult. Every civilization and every people exhibit these parallel streams of an external life and an internal life. Where they meet or keep close to each other, there is an equilibrium and stability. When they diverge conflict arises and the crises that torture the mind and spirit.

1. The passage mentions that "this world is evidently not meant for them". It refers to people who
1. seek freedom from foreign domination.
2. live in starvation and misery.
3. become revolutionaries.

1. Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 only
Ans. (a)
Sol: People who turn revolutionary are not ‘other wordly’ unless word shows the contradiction, hence 1
& 2.

2. Consider the following assumptions :
1. A country under foreign domination cannot indulge in spiritual pursuit.
2. Poverty is an impediment in the spiritual pursuit.
3. Subject peoples may become other-worldly.
With reference to the passage, which of the above assumptions is/are valid ?
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 only
Ans. (c)
Sol: For achieving anything great one has to be free of worries of basic needs. Secondly he/she should
be mentally as well as physically free. Hence 2 & 3.

3. The passage thematically centres on
(a) the state of mind of oppressed people
(b) starvation and misery
(c) the growth of civilization
(d) body, mind and spirit of people in general
Ans. (a)
Sol: The passage revolves around the condition as they cannot dream of freedom or aspire for any kind
of opportunity. Starvation & misery come under that only. C & D are irrelevant.

4. According to the passage, the torture of the mind and spirit is caused
(a) by the impact of foreign domination.
(b) by the desire to escape from foreign domination and find consolation in visions of past greatness.
(c) due to lack of equilibrium between an external life and an internal life.
(d) due to one's inability to be either revolutionary or other
Ans. (c)

Sol.: The conflict between two arises when there is no balanceDirections for the following 3 (three) items:
Read the passage given below, study the graph that follows and answer the three items given below the figure. During a party, a person was exposed to contaminated water. A few days later, he developed fever and loose motions. He suffered for some days before going to a doctor for treatment. On starting the treatment, he soon became better and recovered completely a few days later. The following graph shows different phases of the person's disease condition as regions A, B, C, D and E of the curve.

5. Which region/regions of the curve correspond/corresponds to
(a) A only
(b) B only
(c) B and C
(d) No part of the curve indicates the incubation phase
Ans. (a)

Sol: As incubation period is defined as the time from the infection enters the body to the time symptoms are manifested. So the answer has to be A.

6. Which region of the curve indicates that the person began showing the symptoms of infection ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans. (b)

Sol: Since the region B is clearly indicating the time when the symptoms are developing in the body, the answer has to be B. other-worldly. – the concluding lines.

7. Which region of the curve indicates that the treatment yielded effective relief ?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) The curve does not indicate the treatment
Ans. (c)

Sol: As the question talks about effective relief only the region E can denote it. So the answer is C.

8. There are four routes to travel from city A to city B and six routes from city B to city C. How many routes are possible to travel from the city A to city C ?
(a) 24
(b) 12
(c) 10
(d) 8
Ans. (a)

Sol: Since, there are 4 routes from A to B and 6 routes from B to C, number of ways need to be multiplied for finding number of routes from A to C. Thus, total number of routes is 4×6 = 24 .

9. A contract on construction job specifies a penalty for delay in completion of the work beyond a certain date is as follows : Rs. 200 for the first day, Rs. 250 for the second day, Rs. 300 for the third day etc., the penalty for each succeeding day being Rs. 50 more than that of the preceding day. How much penalty should the contractor pay if he delays the work by 10 days ?
(a) Rs. 4950 (b) Rs. 4250
(c) Rs. 3600 (d) Rs. 650
Ans. (b)

Sol: This is an AP wherein First Term = 200 Common difference = 50 Number of terms = 10 So, sum of these terms will be =10 n/2(2a+(n-l)d)=10/2x(2x200+9x50)=Rs4250

10. Consider the following figure and answer the item that Follows:

In the figure shown above, OP1 and OP2 are two plane mirrors kept perpendicular to each other, S is the direction of a beam of light falling on the mirror OP1 The direction of the reflected beam of light from the mirror OP2 will be:
(a) Perpendicular to the direction S.
(b) At 45° to the direction S.
(c) Opposite and parallel to the direction S.
(d) At 60° to the direction S.
Ans. (c)

Sol: According to laws of reflection, we will get the following figure.

 

11. Consider the figure given below and answer the item that follows :

What is the minimum number of different colours required to paint the figure given above such that no two adjacent regions have the same colour ?
(a) 3     (b) 4
(c) 5     (d) 6
Ans. (a)

Sol: Refer the figure given, there will be only three colours required to fill the figure with the given conditions.

12. Consider the following figure and answer the item that follows:

A square is divided into four rectangles as shown above. The lengths of the sides of rectangles are natural numbers. The areas of two rectangles are indicated in the figure. What is the length of each side of the square ?
(a) 10
(b) 11
(c) 15
(d) Cannot be determined as the given data are insufficient
Ans. (b)

Sol: We have to look for factors of 15 and 48 which have same difference. By hit and trial, we realize that 6×8 = 48 and 3×5 =15. Thus two sides have to be 3+8 =11 or 6 + 5 =11.

Directions for the following 8 (eight) items :
Read each of the following two passages and answer the items thai follow. Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only.

Passage:1

For achieving inclusive growth there is a critical need to rethink the role of the State. The early debate among economists about the size of the Government can be misleading. The need of the hour is to have an enabling Government. India is too large and complex a nation for the State to be able to deliver all that is needed. Asking the Government to produce all the essential goods, create all the necessary jobs, and keep a curb on the prices of all goods is to lead to a large cumbersome bureaucracy and widespread corruption.The aim must be to stay with the objective of inclusive growth that was laid down by the founding fathers of the nation and also to take a more modern view of what the State can realistically deliver. This is what leads to the idea of an enabling State, that is, a Government that does not try to directly deliver to the citizens everything that they need. Instead, it (1) creates an enabling ethos for the market so that individual enterprise can flourish and citizens can, for the most part, provide for the needs of one another, and (2) steps in to help those who do not manage to do well for themselves, for there will always be individuals, no matter what the system, 'who need support and help. Hence we need a Government that, when it comes to the market, sets effective, incentive-compatible rules and remains on the sidelines with minimal interference, and, at the same time, plays an important role in directly helping the poor by  ensuring that they get basic education and health services and receive adequate nutrition and food.

13. According to the passage :
1. The objective of inclusive growth was laid down by the founding fathers of the nation.
2. Need of the hour is to have an enabling Government.
3. The Government should engage in maximum interference in market processes.
4. There is a need to change the size of the Government.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 4 only
(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Sol:
a, b and c cannot be the message. The only sentence that talks of a message is ‘d’ which is the main idea of the passage.

Passage:2

The concept of 'creative society' refers to a phase of development of a society in which a large number of potential contradictions become articulate and active. This is most evident when oppressed social groups get politically mobilised and demand their rights. The upsurge of the peasants and tribals, the movements for regional autonomy and self-determination, the environmental movements, and the women's movements in the developing -eountries are signs of emergence of creative society in contemporary times. The forms of social movements and their intensity may vary from country to country and place to place within a country. But the very presence of movements for social transformation in various spheres of a society indicates the emergence of a creative society in a country.

18. What does the author imply by "creative society" ?
1. A society where diverse art forms and literary writings seek incentive.
2. A society where social inequalities are accepted as the norm.
3. A society where a large number of contradictions are recognised.
4. A society where the exploited and the oppressed groups grow conscious of their human rights and upliftment.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 (d) 2 and 4
Ans. (c)

Sol: Art forms (1) is not mentioned. Social inequalities (2) are not accepted. Only 3 & 4 are mentioned. Hence the answer ‘c’ is correct.

19. What according to the passage are the manifestations of social movements ?
1. Aggressiveness and being incendiary.
2. Instigation by external forces.
3. Quest for social equality and individual freedom.
4. Urge for granting privileges and self-respect to disparaged sections of the society.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a) 1 and 3 only (b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 3 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (b)

Sol: External forces — politically mobilized, ‘self-respect to sections of society’ is what creative society stands for, Aggression & ‘individual freedom’ do not fall under their norms. Hence (b).

20. With reference to the passage, consider the following statements :
1. To be a creative society, it is essential to have a variety of social movements.
2. To be a creative society, it is imperative to have potential contradictions and conflicts.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. (c)

Sol: Both variety of social monuments and potential contradictions are the pre requisites, hence ‘c’.

21. Consider the following three statements :
1. Only students can participate in the race.
2. Some participants in the race are girls.
3. All girl participants in the race are invited for coaching.
Which one of the following conclusions can be drawn from the above statements ?
(a) All participants in the race are invited for coaching.
(b) All students are invited for coaching.
(c) All participants in the race are students.
(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct.
Ans. (c)
Sol: From 1 it is clear that all the participants in the race are students.

Directions for the following 2 (two) items : Each of the following two items consists of four statements. Of these four statements, two cannot both be true, but both can be false. Study the statements carefully and identify the two that satisfy the above condition. Select the correct answer using the codes given below each set of statements :

22. Examine the following statements :
1. All animals are carnivorous.
2. Some animals are not carnivorous.
3. Animals are not carnivorous.
4. Some animals are carnivorous.
Codes :
(a) 1 and 3 (b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 and 4
Ans. (a)
Sol: Working with the options, we will realize that Statements “All animals are carnivorous” and “Animals are not carnivorous” cannot be true together; as if one of the statements is true then the other is obviously false. But there is a situation where in both the statements are false that is if some of the animals are carnivorous and some are not.

23. Examine the following statements :
1. All trains are run by diesel engine.
2. Some trains are run by diesel engine.
3. No train is run by diesel engine.
4. Some trains are not run by diesel engine.
Codes :
(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3 (d) 1 and 4
Ans. (c)
Sol: Working with the options, we will realize that Statements “All trains are run by diesel engine” and “No trains is run by diesel engine” cannot be true together; as if one of the statements is true then the other is obviously false. But there is a situation where in both the statements are false that is if some of the trains run on diesel engine and some are not.

24. Consider the four age pyramids given below namely A, B, C and D representing four different countries.{IMAGE}Which one of them indicates the declining population ?

(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) D
Ans. (c)

Sol: Declining population is denoted by greater no. of old aged people i.e. broader upper part of the pyramid and low population o youth and children i.e. narrow base. Both these conditions are being satisfied by the figure C 25. The following figure has four curves namely A, B, C and D. Study the figure and answer the item that follows.

25. Which curve indicates the exponential growth ?

(a) A (b) B
(c) C (d) D
Ans. (d)
Sol: Exponential growth is one whose initial growth is slow and then it picks up very fast and then growth increases very much. Thus graph D shows the exponential growth.

Directions for the following 2 (two) items: {IMAGE} The following pie charts show the break the patients from two towns, Town A and Town B. Pie charts plot the disease categories as percentage of the total number of patients. Based on these answer the two items that follow the charts

26. Which of the two towns has a higher number of persons with Diabetes ?
(a) Town A
(b) Town B
(c) Same in Town A and Town B
(d) No inference can be drawn
Ans. (d)
Sol: The population of the two towns is not known. Hence, no inference can be drawn.

27. What can we say about persons with more than one disease from these graphs ?
(a) There are likely to be persons with more than one disease in Town A.
(b) There are likely to be persons with more than one disease in Town B.
(c) There are likely to be persons with more than one disease in both Towns A and B.
(d) No inference can be drawn.
Ans. (b)

Sol: The sum of the distribution of diseases in Town – A comes out to be 100 but that in Town – B comes out to be 121%. So, there are likely to be be persons with more than one disease in Town – B.

 

28. Consider the following Velocity — Time graph. It shows two trains starting simultaneously on parallel tracks. With reference to the above graph, which one of the following statements is not correct ?
(a) Train B has an initial acceleration greater than that of Train A.
(b) Train B is faster than Train A at all times.
(c) Both trains have the same velocity at time t0.
(d) Both trains travel the same distance in time t0 units.
Ans. (d)
Sol: Statements (a), (b) and (c) are correct. The distance is the area of the graph below the Time-Velocity curve. In the two curves, the area of Train B curve is more than the area of the Train A curve. Hence, Train B covered more distance than train A.

 

Directions for the following 5 (five) items: Read the following passage and answer the items that follow. Your answers to these items should be based on the passage only.

Passage:

Now India's children have a right-to receive at least eight years of education, the gnawing question is whether it will remain on paper or become a reality. One hardly needs a reminder that this right is different from the others enshrined in the Constitution, that the beneficiary – a six year old child cannot demand it, nor can she or he fight a legal battle when the right is denied or violated. In all cases, it is the adult society which must act on behalf of the child. In another peculiarity, where a child's right to education is denied, no compensation offered later can be adequate or relevant. This is so because childhood does not last. If a legal battle fought on behalf of a child is eventually won, it may be of little use to the boy or girl because the opportunity missed at school during childhood cannot serve the same purpose later in life. This may be painfully true for girls because our society permits them only a short childhood, if at all. The Right to Education (RTE) has become law at a point in India's history when the ghastly practice of female infanticide has resurfaced in the form of foeticide. This is "symptomatic of a deeper urmoil" in society which is compounding the traditional obstacles to the education of girls. Tenacious prejudice against the intellectual potential of girls runs across our cultural diversity and the system of education has not been able to address it.

29. With reference to the passage, consider the following statements :
1. When children are denied education, adult society does not act on behalf of them.
2. Right to Education as a law cannot be enforced in the country.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. (a)
Sol: Adult society does not act because its of ‘no use’, hence correct. But RTE can be enforced, hence wrong.

30. According to the passage, what could be the traditional obstacles to the education of girls ?
1. Inability of parents to fight a legal battle when the Right to Education is denied to their children.
2. The traditional way of thinking about girls' role in society.
3. The prejudice against the intellectual potential of girls.
4. Improper system of education.
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2, 3 and 4 only
(c) 1, 3 and 4 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans. (b)
Sol: ‘b’ is correct, As 2 and 3 are absolutely at par with the conditions prevailing and 4 is the faulty education system. So, all 2, 3 & 4 are correct.

31. On the basis of the passage, consider the following statements :
1. Right to Education is a legal right and not a fundamental right.
2. For realising the goal of universal education, the education system in the country must be made identical to that of developed countries.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. (a)
Sol: We all know Right to Education is fundamental right but according to the passage ‘it is different from others”. Ans. 2 is irrelevant as developed countries have not been mentioned.

32. Which one of the following statements conveys the key message of the passage ?
(a) India has declared that education is compulsory for its children.
(b) Adult society is not keen on implementing the Right to Education.
(c) The Right to Education, particularly of a girl child, needs to be safeguarded.
(d) The system of education should address the issue of Right to Education.
Ans. (c)
Sol: ‘This must be painfully true for girls’. This is the only choice among the answers that conveys the whole message.

33. Which one of the following statements conveys the inference of the passage ?
(a) The society has a tenacious prejudice against the intellectual potential of girls.
(b) Adults cannot be relied upon to fight on behalf of children for their Right to Education.
(c) The legal fight to get education for children is often protracted and prohibitive.
(d) There is no sufficient substitute for education received in childhood.
Ans. (a)
Sol: Since girl education is the key massage it has to be ‘a’ as ‘prejudice against potential of girls’ is the concern of the author.

Read the following passage and answer the 3 (three) items that follow :
A, B, C, D and E are members of the same family. There are two fathers, two sons, two wives, three males and two females. The teacher was the wife of a lawyer who was the son of a doctor. E is not a male, neither also a wife of a professional. C is the youngest person in the family and D is the eldest. B is a male.

34. How is D related to E ?
(a) Husband (b) Son
(c) Father (d) Wife
Ans. (a)

35. Who are the females in the group ?
(a) C and E (b) C and D
(c) E and A (d) D and E
Ans. (c)

36. Whose wife is the teacher ?
(a) C (b) D
(c) A (d) B
Ans. (b)

Read the following passage and answer the 3 (three) items that follow : In a survey regarding a proposed measure to be introduced, 2878 persons took part of which 1652 were males. 1226 persons voted against the proposal of which 796 were males. 1425 persons voted for the proposal. 196 females were undecided.

Solution for 37 to 39:

Total=2878
Male=1652 Female=1226
For=829 Against=796 Undecided=31 For=600 Against=430 Undecided=196

37. How many females voted for the proposal ?
(a) 430 (b) 600
(c) 624 (d) 640
Ans. (b)

38. How many males were undecided ?
(a) 31 (b) 227
(c) 426 (d) 581
Ans. (a)

39. How many females were not in favour of the proposal ?
(a) 430 (b) 496
(c) 586 (d) 1226
Ans. (a)

40. In a queue, Mr. X is fourteenth from the front and Mr. Y is seventeenth from the end, while Mr. Z is exactly in between Mr. X and Mr. Y. If Mr. X is ahead of Mr. Y and there are 48 persons in the queue, how many persons are there between Mr. X and Mr. Z ?
(a) 6 (b) 7
(c) 8 (d) 9
Ans. (c)
Sol: Since, there are 48 students. Rank of X from front is 14 and rank of y is 32 from front. Thus rank of Z will be 32+14/2=23 Thus, number of students inbetween X and Z is 23−14 −1 = 8 .

Directions for the following 6 (six) items : Read each of the following two passages and answer- the items that follow. Your answers to these items should be based on the passages only.

Passage-1

Ecosystems provide people with a variety of goods and services; food, clean water, clean air, flood control, soil stabilization, pollination, climate regulation, spiritual fulfilment and aesthetic enjoyment, to name just a few. Most of these benefits either are irreplaceable or the technology necessary to replace them is prohibitively expensive. For example, potable fresh water can be provided by desalinating sea-water, but only at great cost. The rapidly expanding human population has greatly modified the Earth's ecosystems to meet their increased requirements of some of the goods and services, particularly food, fresh water, timber, fibre and fuel. These modifications have contributed substantially to human well being and economic development. The benefits have not been equally distributed. Some people have actually been harmed by these changes. Moreover, short-term increases in some ecosystem goods and services have come at the cost of the long-term degradation of others. For example, efforts to increase the production of food and fibre have decreased the ability of some ecosystems to provide clean water, regulate flooding and support biodiversity.



Online Coaching for IAS PRE. Last Date: 01 May 2014  [ REGISTER for free Trial ] | Online Test Series